Friday, March 09, 2007
[…] The Dog Ate My Homework Excuse
According to BrandweekNRX: "Most interesting is Takeda's explanation: 'Our preliminary review of the situation indicates that no one internal to Takeda was involved in the approval, release or broadcast of the advertisement in question,' according to an email Takeda pr chief Matt Kuhn sent me this morning."

These Takeda people are some piece of work!

2 comments:

  1. Anonymous11:36 AM

    Not that I'm eager to defend Rozerem's misguided spot, but the DDMAC letter makes a curious shift, from “not an appropriate reminder ad” to “not a reminder ad.”

    21 CFR § 202.1(e)(2)(i) allows reminder ads to carry "graphic matter containing no representation or suggestion relating to the advertised drug product." Given Rozerem’s indication, that’s what the ad does. Now granted, it’s hard to figure what school images have to do with adult insomnia (unless it’s those pesky dreams about never-ending pop quizzes ...), but that just makes this an incompetent reminder ad, not a non-reminder ad.